DEA Schedules Hearing on Proposed Rescheduling of Marijuana Until After the Elections.
[…] ET at the DEA Hearing Facility, 700 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202. The hearing will be conducted pursuant to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557, and 21 CFR 1308.41-1308.45, and 1316.41-1316.68. DEA is committed to conducting a transparent proceeding. Regarding the methods of public access, DEA will provide updates on the DEA website, https://www.dea.gov.

In accordance with 21 U.S.C. 811 and 812, the purpose of the hearing is to “receiv[e] factual evidence and expert opinion regarding” whether marijuana should be transferred to schedule III of the list of controlled substances. 21 CFR 1308.42

Every interested person (defined in 21 CFR 1300.01(b) as “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable” under 21 U.S.C. 811), who wishes to participate in the hearing shall file a written notice of intention to participate for review by the Agency.